98 Student-Athletes Earn MASCAC All-Academic Honor

98 Student-Athletes Earn MASCAC All-Academic Honor

98 Student-Athletes Earn MASCAC All-Academic Honor

Westfield, MA — A total of 98 Fitchburg State University student-athletes have been honored by the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference with selection to the league's Spring 2017 All-Academic Team that was released earlier today by Commissioner Angela Baumann.

Student-athletes that compete in championship varsity sports offered by each of the MASCAC institutions during the course of the spring 2017athletic season and have achieved a 3.20 cumulative or semester-based grade point average during the semester are eligible for selection to the Spring All-Academic Team. The sports recognized are baseball women's lacrosse, softball and men's and women's outdoor track and field.

The team also includes student-athletes that competed in winter sports during the spring semester.

Westfield State University placed the most student-athletes on the Spring 2017 MASCAC All-Academic Team with 158 total, while Bridgewater State University and Worcester State University are tied in second with 138, Fitchburg State University is fourth with 98 while Salem State University is fifth with 69 student-athletes on the team.   
 

"MASCAC student-athletes finding success in the classroom is a crucial part of our conference and the NCAA's philosophy," said Commissioner Baumann. "The student-athletes continue to excel at a high level in all aspects of their collegiate life whether in the classroom or on the field of play."

The Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference, the nation's oldest Division III men's and women's playing conference, has a rich and storied tradition of competitive success while celebrating excellence in the classroom. MASCAC member schools include Bridgewater State University, Fitchburg State University, Framingham State University, MCLA, Massachusetts Maritime Academy, Salem State University, Westfield State University and Worcester State University.  Two other institutions, the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth and Plymouth State University, are affiliate members of the conference in the sports of football and men's ice hockey, while Western Connecticut State University joined the conference as a football affiliate member in 2013.
 

Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

Spring 2017 All-Academic Team

                                                                                   

FITCHBURG STATE UNIVERSITY

Student-Athlete Sport Cl.          Major
Cooper Bigelow Baseball Fr. Business Administration Leominster, MA/St. Bernard's
Alexander Bissanti Baseball Fr. Criminal Justice Franklin, MA/Franklin
Wesley Brown Baseball Sr. Business Administration Ottawa, ON/Sir Robert Borden
Benjamin Chiasson Baseball Jr. Criminal Justice Maynard, MA/Maynard
Andrew Currie Baseball Jr. Business Administration Quincy, MA/North Quincy
Thomas Gammell Baseball Sr. Business Administration Mattapoisett, MA/Old Colony
Timothy Horton Baseball Fr. History Northampton, MA/Northampton
Andrew Lessard Baseball Sr.  Criminal Justice Peabody, MA/Bishop Fenwick
Noah Milliard Baseball So. Biology Leominster, MA/Nashoba
Brendan O'Flaherty Baseball Fr. Nursing Wilmington, MA/Shawsheen Valley Tech
Matthew Pingitore Baseball Fr. Criminal Justice Rutland, MA/Wachusett Regional
Joshawa Babb Men's Basketball So. Criminal Justice Lynn, MA/Winthrop
 Kerry Brodbeck Women's Basketball So. Nursing Boston, MA/Boston Latin
Jaliannette Marquez   Women's Basketball Fr. English Dracut, MA/Lawrence Academy
Michaela McTomney  Women's Basketball Jr. Exercise & Sport Science Bellingham, MA/Bellingham
Briana Pelton Women's Basketball Sr. Human Services Acushnet, MA/Fairhaven
Emma Thomson Women's Basketball Fr. Communications Media York, ME/York
Holly Wentworth Women's Basketball Jr. Communications Media Oakland, ME/Messalonskee
Evan Byrnes Ice Hockey Jr. Business Administration New York City, NY/Clarkstown
Nicholas DiNicola Ice Hockey So. Business Administration Walcott, CT/Wolcott
Brandon Ecklund Ice Hockey So. Business Administration Fitchburg, MA/St. Bernard's
Michael Fretz Ice Hockey So.  Exercise & Sport Science Seattle, WA/Monroe 
Jordan Furlane Ice Hockey Sr. Business Administration Oakville, Ont./Thomas Blakelock
Kyle Hillick Ice Hockey Fr. Economics Byfield, MA/ Triton Regional
Charles Jakobsson  Ice Hockey So. Business Administration Jonkoping,SWE/National Sports 
Jon Johannesson Ice Hockey Sr.  Economics Red Lake, Ont/Red Lake District
Joshua Larson Ice Hockey Fr. Business Administration     Fredericksburg, VA/Chancellor
Connor McPherson Ice Hockey So. Exercise & Sport Science   Lancaster, CA/Quartz Hill
Justin Plumhoff Ice Hockey Fr. Business Administration     Ashburn, VA/Loudoun County
Kirby Saari Ice Hockey So. Business Administration      Cape Elizabeth, ME/Cape Elizabeth
Cameron Snyder Ice Hockey Sr. Exercise & Sport Science Shawnee, KS/Mill Valley 
Joshua Suboyu Ice Hockey Fr. Industrial Technology Bradley Beach, NJ/Red Bank Regional
Joshua Victor Ice Hockey So. Exercise & Sport Science Killeen, TX/Round Rock
Tyler Warila Ice Hockey Fr. Business Administration Shirley, MA/Ayer
Nicholas White Ice Hockey Fr. Criminal Justice McKees Rocks, PA/Montour
Quinn Wold Ice Hockey So.  Chemistry  Aurora,CO/Smoky Hill
Dean Zerby Ice Hockey Fr. Business Administration Harrisburg, PA/Central Dauphin
Marguerite Belcher  Women's Lacrosse So. Mathematics Quincy, MA/North Quincy
Andrea Comeau Women's Lacrosse Sr. Mathematics Watertown, MA/ Arlington Catholic
Lia Crutchfield Women's Lacrosse Jr. Criminal Justice East Longmeadow, MA/ East Longmeadow
Maddison Driscoll Women's Lacrosse Sr. Special Education Derry, N.H. / Pinkerton Academy
Dominique Finlay   Women's Lacrosse Fr. Business Administration Plymouth, MA/Plymouth South
Rebecca Fisher Women's Lacrosse Fr. Nursing Dracut, MA/Dracut
Anna Gagnon-Burch   Women's Lacrosse So. Communication Media Putney, VT/Brattleboro Union
Michelle Hennessey  Women's Lacrosse So. Business Administration Londonderry, NH/Londonderry
Nicole Kopacz Women's Lacrosse Fr. Biology Tewksbury, MA/Shawsheen Valley Tech
Alisen Laferriere Women's Lacrosse Sr. History Tyngsboro, MA/Tyngsboro
Nicole Lee Women's Lacrosse So. Nursing Quincy, Ma/Quincy
Lindsey Luksha Women's Lacrosse So. Elementary Education Newton, NJ/Newton
Kayla Panek Women's Lacrosse Sr. Business Administration Belchertown, MA/Belchertown
Molly Richard Women's Lacrosse So. Undecided Leominster, MA/St. Bernard's
Jessalynne Brown Softball Sr. Psychological Science Malden, MA/Malden
Emma Campbell Softball Fr.  Special Education Manchester, NH/Goffstown
Emily Comtois Softball Jr. Nursing Windham, NH/Windham
Tori Cyrus Softball Gr. Counseling  Everett, MA/Everett
Melissa DiPhilippo Softball So. History Norfolk, MA/King Phillip
Katie Gildea Softball Sr. Exercise & Sport Science Bedford, MA/Bedford
Mikayla Harnois Softball Fr. Exercise & Sport Science Attleboro, MA/Attleboro
Galen Kerr Softball Sr.  Exercise & Sport Science Concord, MA/Concord-Carlisle
McKenzie Lambert Softball Fr. Early Childhood Education East Longmeadow, MA/East Longmeadow
Michelle LeBlanc Softball So. Exercise & Sport Science Ashburnham, MA/Oakmont
Maddie Medina Softball So. Criminal Justice Pelham, NH/Lowell Catholic
Kaylee Sylvestre Softball So. Elementary Education Central Falls, RI/Saint Raphael
Brian Amaral Men's Track and Field Jr.  History Tewksbury, MA/Tewksbury
Ryan Carter Men's Track and Field Fr.  Criminal Justice Leominster, MA/Leominster
Brendon Courtney  Men's Track and Field So. Computer Info Systems North Attleboro, MA/North Attleboro
Matthew Cuomo Men's Track and Field Sr. Industrial Technology Carlisle, MA/Concord-Carlisle
Eric Custadio Men's Track and Field Sr. Exercise & Sport Science North Dartmouth/ Bishop Stang
Brandon DiGregorio Men's Track and Field Fr. Criminal Justice Somerville, MA/Nashua South
Jacob Dostal Men's Track and Field Fr. Communications Media Saco, ME/Thornton Academy
Liam Eble Men's Track and Field Jr. Game Design Ridge, N.Y. / Longwood
Brandon Hannon Men's Track and Field Sr. Exercise & Sport Science   Pelham, NH/Pelham
Christian Hanson  Men's Track and Field Sr.  Psychological Science Revere, MA/Revere
Jake Hastings Men's Track and Field Jr.  Comp. Info Systems Phillipston, MA/Monty Tech
Austin Landress Men's Track and Field So.  Exercise & Sport Science Winchendon, MA/Murdock
Colin McShane Men's Track and Field So. Criminal Justice Malden, MA/Winchester
Kyle Nelson Men's Track and Field Fr.  Criminal Justice Wilmington, MA/Wilmington
David Sicinski Men's Track and Field Fr.  Communications Media Shelton, CT/Shelton
Andrew St. Germain  Men's Track and Field Sr. History Ayer, MA/Ayer
Andrew Tricker Men's Track and Field So.  Game Design Wareham, MA/Wareham
Jacqueline Bader Women's Track and Field Jr.  Undecided Dusslingen, Germany/Karl-Von
Hannah Barbarotta  Women's Track and Field Jr. Nursing Pittsfield, MA/Taconic Regional
Phedelia Boakye Women's Track and Field So. Criminal Justice Lowell, MA/Greater Lowell Tech
Alyssa Cardoso Women's Track and Field So. Communications Media Stoughton, MA / Brockton
Emilee Felton Women's Track and Field Sr.  Business Administration Millers Fall, MA/Turners Falls
Melody Francis Women's Track and Field Sr. Interdisciplinary Studies Lynn, MA/Lynn Classical
Nicole Gaffney Women's Track and Field Jr. Communications Media Paxton, MA/Wachusett Regional
Micalea Goldenberg  Women's Track and Field   Fr.  Exercise & Sports Science Douglas, MA/Douglas
Nisa Holley Women's Track and Field Fr. Political Science Boston, MA/John O'Bryant
Amy Kelly Women's Track and Field So. Business Administration Stouhgton, MA/Stoughton
Kelly McCusker-Brown  Women's Track and Field   Fr.  Criminal Justice Watertown, MA/Watertown
Olivia Milsted Women's Track and Field Sr.  Psychological Science Pocasset MA/ 
Amanda Remie Women's Track and Field Jr. Business Administration Marstons Mills, MA / Barnstable
Morgan Steele Women's Track and Field Sr. Criminal Justice Somerset, MA/Somerset
Casey Taylor Women's Track and Field Jr. Mathematics Chelmsford, MA/Chelmsford
Michaella Vecchiarelli  Women's Track and Field  Jr. Biology Boston, MA / Drury
Sadie Zbikowski Women's Track and Field Sr.  Business Administration   Ashburnham, MA/ Oakmont Regional