Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Alumni & Hall of Fame

Fitchburg State Hall of Fame

The Class of 2010 was inducted May 4, 2010 as part of Fitchburg State's first annual Hall of Fame and Athletic Awards Banquet. 

Twelve inductees became the first members of the Fitchburg State University Athletic Hall of Fame at the inaugural induction ceremony on November 19, 1994. Listed below are those twelve honorees along with other 58 honorees since that time. Click on their name to receive detailed information about each honoree.

Look here, for information on the standards and eligibility requirements of the Fitchburg State Hall of Fame. If you would like to nominate someone for induction into the Fitchburg State University Athletic Hall of Fame, click here.

 

2018 Inductees - September 30, 2018           Click Here For Photos
Graduated
Debra A. Cassinelli 1984
Beth A. (Long) Deneen 1985
Christopher M. Kibler 2012/2015
Malcolm J. MacPherson Contributor
Matthew F. Muolo 2012
1957 Men's Soccer Team -
   
2016 Inductees - October 14, 2016 Graduated
D'Yana C. Delpero 2007
Daniel J. Genatossio 1998
Joseph P. Hannon 1959
Jason P. Malone 1993
Leanne J. (Lehtinen) Roy 2001
   
2014 Inductees - October 17, 2014 Graduated
Joel Antolini  1983
Christina (Charron) Lindsey 2006
Steven Lowney 1995
George Shevchuk 1967
1960 Men's Soccer Team -
   
2012 Inductees - October 15, 2012 Graduated
Amenemhet Ashenafi (D’Andra Freeman) 2002 
Bruce Grealey 1957 
Armen Harootian  1952 
Amy (Kosiewski) Richard 1994 
   
2010 Inductees - May 4, 2010 Graduated
Frank Worthley, Jr. 1960
Tara Herrick Witzgall 2000
Dr. Frederick Gillis 1966
Paul McGovern 1982
1961 Baseball Team -
   
2008 Inductees - April 29, 2008 Graduated
The 1952 Men's Soccer Team -
Jeff DuRoss 2000
Heather (Ewing) Bell 1991
Wendy (Ewing) Mello 1991
Thomas Flynn 1962
   
2006 Inductees - October 20, 2006 Graduated
David Murphy 1955
Jason Cullinane 1993
Malane (Perry) Dodge 1994
Dean Nichols 1996
   
2003 Inductees - September 20, 2003 Graduated
Christopher Page 1987
Donna (Rice) O'Brien 1981
Jim Todd 1976
Jamie Wyeth 1990
   
2002 Inductees - September 28, 2002 Graduated
Steve Baldassare 1996
Kimberly Bresnahan 1989
Deirdre Donovan 1986
Dorothy Ledger Contributor
Richard Melillo 1977
   
2001 Inductees - October 13, 2001 Graduated
Wendy Gagliani 1996
Andy Kramer 1989
Jeff Moda 1992
Stephen Sullivan 1992
Kris Theriault 1995
   
2000 Inductees - September 22, 2000 Graduated
Ron Bereszniewicz 1984
Maxwell Moczulewski 1950
Bob Murray  Contributor
Marty Raynor 1986
Nancy (Savageau) Ellis  1983
   
1999 Inductees - October 16, 1999 Graduated
Gary Blanchette 1988
Scot Haverty 1978
Dave Marsh Contributor
Colleen (Mason) Bedard 1983
   
1998 Inductees - October 3, 1998 Graduated
Richard Brown 1979
Sharon Lowry  1985
Christine (Page) Travaglini  1986
James Sheehan  Contributor
Mary Wenninger  1987
Richard York 1950
   
1997 Inductees - October 25, 1997 Graduated
Eugene Casassa 1951
Brian Crossman 1988
Emile Johnson, Sr. 1935
Robert Johnson 1964
Steve Mager 1974
Fred Miller 1948
Tom Morrissey 1982
Judy (Sequin) Haseltine 1976
Debbie Wells 1988
   
1994 Inductees - November 19, 1994 Graduated
James Amsler 1943
Deborah Dion 1976
Robert Elliot Contributor
Joe Farias 1953
David Farnsworth 1980
Joseph Gurney 1988
James Hammond 1934
Gail Ierardi 1988
Emile Johnson, Jr. 1961
Elizabeth Kruczek Contributor
Jeremiah Millane 1950
Paul Waring 1938